A Home cinema forum. HomeCinemaBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HomeCinemaBanter forum » Home cinema newsgroups » Tivo personal television
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

"failed while loading series" error during setup on Sony SVR 2000



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 24th 04, 02:47 AM
Zak
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default "failed while loading series" error during setup on Sony SVR 2000

Hi! Basically, I have this problem. I did a Guided Setup after doing
a system restart because I went from having DirecTV to having cable
(as I came from San Diego to Portland) and had to reset the system.
However, when "loading the data" or "importing data series," it
constantly has an error after loading 1% of the data. WHY?! I REALLY
need help here, as I'm sure everyone knows who owns a TiVo...you can't
do without it!!!

Can anyone help me, please?!

Thanks!


Zak
  #4  
Old May 24th 04, 04:27 PM
GW
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

That is a problem with database corruption. You will need to do a "clear and
delete everything" to fix it. You will lose all your existing recordings and
will need to start over as if the unit was new.

--

"Zak" wrote in message
m...
Hi! Basically, I have this problem. I did a Guided Setup after doing
a system restart because I went from having DirecTV to having cable
(as I came from San Diego to Portland) and had to reset the system.
However, when "loading the data" or "importing data series," it
constantly has an error after loading 1% of the data. WHY?! I REALLY
need help here, as I'm sure everyone knows who owns a TiVo...you can't
do without it!!!

Can anyone help me, please?!

Thanks!


Zak



  #5  
Old May 24th 04, 06:31 PM
Zak
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I did a system restart and have rebooted the machine. I am a little
leery of actually unplugging the device at the moment because I still
have a LOT of programs on the TiVo that I do not want to lose, and the
only way I can reboot it would be for me to unplug the device from the
back. It is currently in the "Guided Setup" phase and will not let me
shut it down.

I wish I could try a different number, but when I put in the 503 area
code, I got an error saying that there are no dial in nubmers!!! So,
as a result, I can't change my local dial in number...What is up with
that?!

Thanks to everyone who has responded!

Zak
  #6  
Old May 25th 04, 07:57 AM
Zak
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Oh, Lord. Well, that's about the one thing I did NOT want to hear.
So, how do I do a "clear and delete everything?"




"GW" wrote in message news:[email protected]_s54...
That is a problem with database corruption. You will need to do a "clear and
delete everything" to fix it. You will lose all your existing recordings and
will need to start over as if the unit was new.

--

"Zak" wrote in message
m...
Hi! Basically, I have this problem. I did a Guided Setup after doing
a system restart because I went from having DirecTV to having cable
(as I came from San Diego to Portland) and had to reset the system.
However, when "loading the data" or "importing data series," it
constantly has an error after loading 1% of the data. WHY?! I REALLY
need help here, as I'm sure everyone knows who owns a TiVo...you can't
do without it!!!

Can anyone help me, please?!

Thanks!


Zak

  #8  
Old June 7th 04, 12:31 AM
talkabouttivo
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default



  #9  
Old June 7th 04, 12:36 AM
talkabouttivo
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This seems to be my exact saga.
Actually it is on a new box, that a friend got with a package a while back
and never turned on/connected. I go through the first setup call, and
after successfully connecting, disconnecting and hanging up, it "failes
while loading series". I have never seen any menu beyond the setup
screens, so I have no idea on how to do a reset. Of corse, I have no
content to lose on the HD!! The unit is a Philips 60 GB standalone, series
1.

Please help!!


Thanks in advance

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Failed while loading series." John Franklin James reordberend Tivo personal television 5 December 13th 03 02:39 PM
Sony Service in Canada - customers beware! Haroon High definition TV 3 December 6th 03 12:32 PM
Sony Struggling Ann Meffert Home theater (general) 1 October 28th 03 08:09 PM
Tivo series 2 with Comcast .Motorola Dct 2000 Tivo personal television 3 August 21st 03 02:26 AM
"Failed While Loading Series" Last Call Status Chuck Mattsen Tivo personal television 0 August 3rd 03 03:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2018 HomeCinemaBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.